News

05 December 2018

Secondary Sportshall Final 2018

A huge thank you to all of the schools that attended our Sportshall Athletics Final last night for Years 7 and 8.

Read more…
18 October 2018

Secondary East Riding Team Table Tennis 2018

The Level 2 East Riding team table tennis competition was held at Headlands, it was a great competition and the standard throughout made for some extremely close matches in both categories.

Read more…
18 October 2018

Secondary East Riding Individual Table Tennis

Thank you to all of the schools that attended the Level 2 Individual table tennis competition last night at Headlands.

Read more…
09 July 2018

The SSP 2018 Tri Golf Final

Well done to all of the schools that qualified to attend our 2018 Tri Golf Final this year.

Read more…
03 July 2018

SSP Rounders Final 2018

Congratulations to all of the cluster respresentatives that attended our Year 5/6 rounders final at Headlands on 26th June.

Read more…
18 June 2018

SSP 2018 Sportshall Athletics Final

Thank you to all of the schools that attended our 2018 SSP Final for Sportshall Athletics!

Read more…
23 May 2018

SSP Tennis Final 2018

Minster do the double at SSP Final

Read more…
23 May 2018

East Riding KS2 Swimming Gala

Thank you to all of the teams that attended the East Riding SSP's KS2 Swimming Final 2018.

Read more…
09 May 2018

Small Schools All Stars Cricket Success

Sunny All Stars Cricket at Longcroft

Read more…
08 May 2018

South Holderness Swim Gala 2018

Inmans gala winners

Read more…
20 March 2018

Brandesburton win High 5 Final

High 5 Success to Brandesburton

Read more…
28 February 2018

Humber Schools Primary Cross Country Championships Success!

A huge congratulations to the East Riding representatives that attended the Humber round for the Cross Country Championships.

Read more…
08 February 2018

Secondary Dodgeball Finals 2018

Thank you to all schools that attended last nights East Riding Dodgeball competition

Read more…
23 January 2018

East Riding KS3 Basketball

Thank you to all of the schools that attended the KS3 Boys basketball competition on the 16th January at South Hunsley.

Read more…
13 December 2017

Secondary East Riding Badminton Finals

Thank you to all of the schools that attended the badminton finals last night.

Read more…
07 December 2017

Congratulations to Martongate Primary and Hornsea Primary on their Platinum School Games Mark!

Martongate Primary School and Hornsea Community Primary School have won a new national award for making a commitment to develop its students to be the best they can be in competitive school sport.

Read more…
06 December 2017

Secondary Sportshall Athletics 2017

A massive thank you to all of the staff and pupils that attended our 2017 Sportshall Athletics competition at Bridlington Leisure World on the 5th December.

Read more…
04 December 2017

Football Success! Congratulations to Cherry Burton Primary!

A massive congratulations to Cherry Burton Primary School on being the winner at the East Riding Small Schools Football Final held in November at South Hunsley.

Read more…
20 November 2017

Secondary Individual Table Tennis Competition

Thank you for attending the individual table tennis competition at Headlands, it was a brilliant competition and the level of performance throughout both categories was extremely high.

Read more…
20 November 2017

Secondary Badminton Competition

Thanks for attending the badminton competition on the 14th November at Longcroft. It was a great evening with some fantastic badminton played throughout all four categories.

Read more…
25 October 2017

Swinemoor 3rd at East Riding footbal finals

Read more…
12 October 2017

Secondary East Riding SSP Team Table Tennis 2017

Thank you to all of the schools that attended the Level 2 team table tennis competition last night at Headlands, it was a great competition and the standard throughout made for some extremely close matches in both categories.

Read more…
09 October 2017

Humber PE and School Sport Conference

Now confirmed...an amazing line up at the Humber PE Conference of Ali Oliver, CEO of the Youth Sport Trust and Jez Rose, Behaviourist, broadcaster and award winning author.

Read more…
18 September 2017

New 2017-18 National School Games Mark Criteria Released

Read more…
24 August 2017

SSP Planning Workshop 2017-18

Thank you to all of our schools that attended the SSP Planning Workshop for the coming year. The cluster events will now be uploaded on to our website. If you have any queries please contact your designated SSCo.

Read more…
24 August 2017

National School Games Mark Awards 2016-17

Congratulations to the following schools for achieving their 2016-17 National School Games award!

Read more…
07 August 2017

Important Announcement - Sport Premium Funding Update

I am delighted to confirm the news announcement in relation to the PE and Sport premium funding. Below is the information the Youth Sport Trust have received direct from DfE.

Read more…
17 July 2017

SSP Panathlon Event

Thank you to Leven Primary, Flamborough Primary, Kingsmill School and Hilderthorpe Primary for attending our first ever Panathlon event at Bridlington School on the 12th July.

Read more…
17 July 2017

2017 Humber Level 3 School Games Results!

Friday 14th July saw the finale of the Humber School Games, with over 1500 young people taking part in the county final event.

Read more…
12 July 2017

SSP Volleyball Tournament 2017 - with Ben Pipes!

Read more…
10 July 2017

SSP 2017 Rounders Final - Year 5/6

Thank you to all of the cluster representatives who attended our Year 5/6 SSP Rounders final!

Read more…
25 May 2017

SSP Tennis Cluster Final

Walkington and and Inmans win at Tennis finals

Read more…
25 May 2017

East Riding Primary School Swimming Final 2017

Well done to all of the schools that took part in the 2017 East Riding SSP Swim Finals yesterday at Beverley Leisure Centre!

Read more…
22 May 2017

East Riding Orienteering Final 2017

A huge thank you to Halo and all of the staff, pupils and parents that attended the East Riding Orienteering Final at Cottingham High School!

Read more…
04 April 2017

Walkington win High 5 SSP Final

Competitive High 5 SSP Final

Read more…
28 March 2017

The SSP Cluster Final

Minster win the SSP Cluster Final at BGS

Read more…
15 March 2017

East Riding Secondary Swimming Gala

Thank you to all of the schools that attended the 2017 East Riding Secondary Swimming Gala on the 14th March.

Read more…
28 February 2017

SSP Sportshall Athletics finals

Read more…
15 February 2017

Secondary Dodgeball Final Results

Thank you to all of the schools that attended the Level 2 Dodgeball competition, It was a great event played in great spirit and everyone seemed to have fun!

Read more…
30 January 2017

KS3 and KS4 Basketball Results - Event 1

Thank you to all the schools that attended the East Riding SSP Basketball event last night at South Hunsley, it was great to see so many enjoying some competitive Basketball!

Read more…
30 January 2017

KS3 and KS4 Basketball Results- Event 2

Thank you to all of the schools that attended the East Riding SSP Basketball event last night at Longcroft, it was great competitive played in great spirit.

Read more…
18 January 2017

2016-17 National School Games Mark Criteria Released

The School Games Mark criteria for the 2016/17 academic year is now available to view via the School Games website and can be found in the resources section of this website.

Read more…
15 December 2016

KS3 and KS4 Badminton Final Results

Thank you to all schools who attended the East Riding badminton finals last night, it was a great event and the standard of badminton on show was great to watch.

Read more…
30 November 2016

KS3 and KS4 Badminton 2016

Thank you to the schools that attended our SSP Secondary Badminton event. There was some fantastic badminton played in a great spirit so thanks to all!

Read more…
16 November 2016

Secondary Individual Table Tennis Results

Thank you to all of the schools that attended our 2016 Individuals Table Tennis competition at Headlands School last night. All of the players did really well and we hope they all enjoyed it!

Read more…
01 November 2016

Secondary Table Tennis Competition 2016

Thank you to all of the schools that attended the SSP team table tennis competition at Headlands School on Wednesday 19th October.

Read more…
29 September 2016

Small School School Games 2016!

Thank you to Paull Primary, Riston Primary and Lockington Primary!

Read more…
25 September 2016

View our 2016-17 Events and Courses

Full details on our new programme of events and courses are now available.

Read more…
11 July 2016

2016 SSP Rounders Final

A huge thank you to all of the primary schools that attended our rescheduled SSP Rounders Final!

Read more…
27 June 2016

2016 Annual SSP Awards

Congratulations to all of the pupils at our Annual SSP Awards this year!

Read more…
27 June 2016

South Holderness Technology College Student Wins Medal Design Competition for Humber School Games

Read more…
22 March 2016

Martongate win High 5 SSP Final

Martongate win High 5 SSP Final

Read more…
16 March 2016

East Riding Secondary Swim Gala

Excellent turn out for the Secondary Swim Gala!

Read more…
26 February 2016

Primary Sportshall Final

A massive congratulations to Martongate Primary School who won our Year 3/4 and Year 5/6 Sportshall Competitions Tuesday 23rd February!

Read more…
04 February 2016

Level 3 School Games Badminton finals

Molescroft and Longcroft win level 3 trophies

Read more…
19 November 2015

KS3/4 Badminton Round 1

Thank you to all of the schools that attended the Badminton Competition.

Read more…
19 November 2015

Secondary Individual Table Tennis

Thank you all for attending the individual table tennis competition last night at South Hunsley.

Read more…
11 November 2015

KS3/4 Table Tennis Competition Results

Thank you to everyone that attended the KS 3/4 Team Table Tennis Competition last night at South Hunsley it was a great event to be part of and it was great to see some many schools involved.

Read more…
02 November 2015

National and Regional Award for our SSP!

At the National Youth Sport Trust Summit in Coventry on the 13th October our School Sport Partnership was awarded the Regional and overall National Award for Outstanding Levels of Participation in Competition!

Read more…
22 October 2015

300 Compete at East Riding Cross Country Final

A huge thank you to all of the staff, pupils and parents that attended our East Riding Cross Country Final on Tuesday 20th October. at Cottingham High School.

Read more…
01 October 2015

An incredible year for our SSP!

School Games Mark and National Award shortlist success

Read more…
25 August 2015

National School Games Mark Closing soon!

The closing date for this years National School Games Mark is Wednesday 30th September.

Read more…
17 June 2015

School Sport Partnership Tri Golf Results

I can now confirm that the full results of the SSP Tri Golf Competitions are as follows:

Read more…
03 June 2015

East Riding Swimming Final 2015 Results

Congratulations to all of the schools that qualified to attend our East Riding KS2 Swimming Final yesterday at Beverley Leisure Centre

Read more…
06 May 2015

East Riding Secondary Swimming Final

Read more…
13 April 2015

Hilderthorpe Dodgeball Team Humber Champions!

Read more…
24 March 2015

High 5 SSP Final

SSP High 5 Final

Read more…
25 February 2015

SSP 2015 Sportshall Athletics Winners!

A massive congratulations to Walkington Primary School who won our Year 3/4 and Year 5/6 Sportshall Competitions yesterday!

Read more…
10 February 2015

We are now on Twitter!

The School Sport Partnership is now on Twitter!

Read more…
05 February 2015

SSP Dodgeball Finals at Longcroft

Hilderthorpe win dodgeball

Read more…
14 January 2015

New School Games Mark Criteria

We are delighted to announce that the School Games Mark 2014/15 Criteria is now available.

Read more…
29 September 2014

The National School Games Mark 2014

Congratulations to all of the schools that were successful this year in gaining their School Games Mark award!

Read more…
10 June 2014

The SSP rounders final

Walkington triumph in rounders finals

Read more…
04 March 2014

National School Games Kitemark Update

The National School Games Kitemark application window will open on the 4th June 2014. Please let me know if your school would like any support with this application as I can book an appointment with you.

Read more…
11 February 2014

Dodgeball competition for Y7-10

Dodgeball event

Read more…
30 January 2014

Molescroft Badminton Triumph

Molescroft level 3 champions

Read more…
08 January 2014

Multi Skill Academy 2014

Thank you for your involvement in the Multi Skill Academies over the past years. The events have been a huge success and we are pleased that we are now able to continue this activity in the next academic year.

Read more…
08 January 2014

School Games Kitemark 2013 - 2014

School Games Kitemark 2013 - 14

Read more…
08 January 2014

Humber School Games 2013

Humber School Games 2013

Read more…
08 January 2014

Sport Premium Funding

The Government is providing funding of £150 million per year for academic years 2013/14 and 2014/15 to provide new, substantial primary school sport funding.

Read more…
08 January 2014

Primary School Change4Life Clubs 2014

The School Sport Partnership have identified 18 new Primary School Change4Life clubs to start in 2014. Each school will receive an equipment bag and training on how to implement this within the school.

Read more…
27 November 2013

Annual Awards 2013

The SSP Annual Awards were held on the 18th June 2013 at Longcroft School in Beverley. We were very privileged to have Casey Stoney, the England Women's Football Captain as our special guest who gave a really inspirational speech to all of the parents, staff and pupils who attended on the night.

Read more…